Election Summary Report
Lenawee County, MI
2010 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/09/10
10:44:49

Registered Voters 71118 - Cards Cast 32160 45.22%Num. Report Precinct 47 - Num. Reporting 47 100.00%

Straight Party
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 14489

REPUBLICAN REP 8465 58.42%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 5811 40.11%
GREEN GRN 60 0.41%
US TAXPAYERS TAX 61 0.42%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 77 0.53%
NATURAL LAW LAW 15 0.10%

Governor/Lt. Gov
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 31692

Rick Snyder REP 19611 61.88%
Virg Bernero DEM 11284 35.61%
Harley Mikkelson GRN 240 0.76%
Stacey Mathia TAX 283 0.89%
Ken Proctor LIB 243 0.77%
Write-in Votes 31 0.10%

Secretary of State
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 31182

Ruth Johnson REP 17862 57.28%
Jocelyn Benson DEM 11995 38.47%
John A La Pietra GRN 285 0.91%
Robert Gale TAX 495 1.59%
Scotty Boman LIB 527 1.69%
Write-in Votes 18 0.06%

Attorney General
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 30952

Bill Schuette REP 18260 58.99%
David Leyton DEM 11241 36.32%
Gerald T. Van Sickle TAX 925 2.99%
Daniel W. Grow LIB 498 1.61%
Write-in Votes 28 0.09%

D7 Rep in Congress
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 31761

Tim Walberg REP 16510 51.98%
Mark Schauer DEM 14037 44.20%
Richard Wunsch GRN 353 1.11%
Scott Eugene Aughney TAX 446 1.40%
Greg Merle LIB 369 1.16%
Write-in Votes 46 0.14%

D16 State Senator
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 31733

Bruce Caswell REP 15909 50.13%
Doug Spade DEM 15772 49.70%
Write-in Votes 52 0.16%

D57 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 43
Precincts Reporting 43 100.0 %
Times Counted 29744/66669 44.6 %
Total Votes 29123

Nancy E. Jenkins REP 16660 57.21%
Harvey E. Schmidt DEM 12385 42.53%
Write-in Votes 78 0.27%

D65 State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 2416/4449 54.3 %
Total Votes 2348

Mike Shirkey REP 1500 63.88%
Janet C. Rochefort DEM 844 35.95%
Write-in Votes 4 0.17%

D65 PT State Rep
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 2416/4449 54.3 %
Total Votes 2317

Mike Shirkey REP 1470 63.44%
Janet C. Rochefort DEM 844 36.43%
Write-in Votes 3 0.13%

State Bd Education
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 57053

Eileen Weiser REP 16462 28.85%
Richard Zeile REP 15205 26.65%
Elizabeth Bauer DEM 11651 20.42%
Lupe Ramos-Montigny DEM 9292 16.29%
Latham Redding GRN 449 0.79%
Mary T. Wood GRN 852 1.49%
Karen Adams TAX 985 1.73%
Ronald Monroe TAX 623 1.09%
Dick Gach LIB 482 0.84%
Bill Hall LIB 661 1.16%
Stacy Kohmescher LAW 335 0.59%
Write-in Votes 56 0.10%

Regent U of MI
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 55713

Andrea Fischer Newma REP 16020 28.75%
Andrew Richner REP 14984 26.89%
Paul Brown DEM 10382 18.63%
Greg Stephens DEM 9917 17.80%
Diana Demers GRN 822 1.48%
Libby Hunter GRN 702 1.26%
Joe Sanger TAX 761 1.37%
Linda Schrock Taylor TAX 829 1.49%
James Lewis Hudler LIB 579 1.04%
Leslie Lazzerin LIB 662 1.19%
Write-in Votes 55 0.10%

Trustee Mich State
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 55483

Brian Breslin REP 15892 28.64%
Mitch Lyons REP 15153 27.31%
Dennis Denno DEM 9623 17.34%
Colleen McNamara DEM 10929 19.70%
Surjit Singh Dulai GRN 438 0.79%
Bob Czak TAX 760 1.37%
Christine C. Schwart TAX 1245 2.24%
Dan Johnson LIB 700 1.26%
Michael H. Miller LIB 693 1.25%
Write-in Votes 50 0.09%

Governor Wayne State
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 54479

Diane Dunaskiss REP 15216 27.93%
Danialle Karmanos REP 15352 28.18%
Ed Bruley DEM 9797 17.98%
Brenda Moon DEM 10137 18.61%
James Arnoldi GRN 471 0.86%
Margaret Guttshall GRN 538 0.99%
Bill Mohr II TAX 781 1.43%
Patty Senneker TAX 735 1.35%
Nicole Michalak LIB 626 1.15%
Gregory Scott Stempf LIB 494 0.91%
Doug Dern LAW 273 0.50%
Write-in Votes 59 0.11%

Road Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 20448

Robert H. Emery DEM 19593 95.82%
Write-in Votes 855 4.18%

D1 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 4066/7910 51.4 %
Total Votes 2834

David Stimpson REP 2766 97.60%
Write-in Votes 68 2.40%

D2 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 4312/8605 50.1 %
Total Votes 2949

H. Edwin Branch REP 2878 97.59%
Write-in Votes 71 2.41%

D3 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 3259/7595 42.9 %
Total Votes 3094

Robert David Hall REP 1977 63.90%
Earl L. Gilhouse DEM 1100 35.55%
Write-in Votes 17 0.55%

D4 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 7
Precincts Reporting 7 100.0 %
Times Counted 3511/8047 43.6 %
Total Votes 3399

Cletus B. Smith REP 2049 60.28%
Del Cochran DEM 1340 39.42%
Write-in Votes 10 0.29%

D5 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 1852/6577 28.2 %
Total Votes 1441

Karol J. Bolton DEM 1404 97.43%
Write-in Votes 37 2.57%

D6 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 2882/7259 39.7 %
Total Votes 1963

Don Welch REP 1911 97.35%
Write-in Votes 52 2.65%

D7 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 6
Precincts Reporting 6 100.0 %
Times Counted 3583/7303 49.1 %
Total Votes 3477

John I. Tuckerman REP 2171 62.44%
Randy Kelley DEM 1298 37.33%
Write-in Votes 8 0.23%

D8 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 4
Precincts Reporting 4 100.0 %
Times Counted 4258/9229 46.1 %
Total Votes 4101

Ralph Tillotson REP 2556 62.33%
Rodd Roesch DEM 1535 37.43%
Write-in Votes 10 0.24%

D9 County Commissioner
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 4437/8593 51.6 %
Total Votes 4134

Chris Wittenbach REP 2729 66.01%
Joseph A. Satterelli DEM 1384 33.48%
Write-in Votes 21 0.51%

Clinton PT Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1306/2617 49.9 %
Total Votes 944

Joanna Thompson REP 929 98.41%
Write-in Votes 15 1.59%

Hudson PT Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 546/1242 44.0 %
Total Votes 428

Matthew L. Smith REP 417 97.43%
Write-in Votes 11 2.57%

Ridgeway PT Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 543/1198 45.3 %
Total Votes 468

Peggy L. Taylor Alba REP 458 97.86%
Write-in Votes 10 2.14%

Ridgeway PT Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 543/1198 45.3 %
Total Votes 445

Marc H. Brown REP 432 97.08%
Write-in Votes 13 2.92%

Woodstock PT Supervisor
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1281/2838 45.1 %
Total Votes 1034

Lisa E. Delezenne DEM 542 52.42%
Write-in Votes 492 47.58%

Woodstock PT Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1281/2838 45.1 %
Total Votes 1000

Paul D. Delezenne DEM 522 52.20%
Write-in Votes 478 47.80%

Supreme Court
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 45108

Alton Thomas Davis 7751 17.18%
Mary Beth Kelly 14678 32.54%
Denise Langford Morr 5942 13.17%
Bob Roddis 2359 5.23%
Bob Young 14228 31.54%
Write-in Votes 150 0.33%

D1 Ct Appeals Judge
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 31993

Cynthia Diane Stephe 16894 52.81%
Kurtis T. Wilder 14835 46.37%
Write-in Votes 264 0.83%

Probate Ct Judge
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 18807

Gregg Patrick Idding 18536 98.56%
Write-in Votes 271 1.44%

District Ct Judge
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 26875

John Glaser 12259 45.61%
Laura J. Schaedler 14514 54.01%
Write-in Votes 102 0.38%

C Hudson Council
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 613/1532 40.0 %
Total Votes 980

Lee H. Daugherty 349 35.61%
George Minton 272 27.76%
Dennis Smoke 351 35.82%
Write-in Votes 8 0.82%

C Tecumseh Mayor
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 3205/6229 51.5 %
Total Votes 2822

Richard Dick Johnson 1495 52.98%
Gary Naugle 1309 46.39%
Write-in Votes 18 0.64%

C Tecumseh Council
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 3205/6229 51.5 %
Total Votes 6265

Jackson L. Baker 1998 31.89%
J. Samelak 1130 18.04%
Ronald Wimple 1466 23.40%
Troy A. Wright 1646 26.27%
Write-in Votes 25 0.40%

Clinton Twp Library
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1306/2617 49.9 %
Total Votes 1427

Matt Dorr 718 50.32%
Kathy O. Lawson 706 49.47%
Write-in Votes 3 0.21%

V Blissfield President
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes 1065

Michael Gunter 630 59.15%
Jae Guetschow 434 40.75%
Write-in Votes 1 0.09%

V Blissfield Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes 927

Laura Neuman 921 99.35%
Write-in Votes 6 0.65%

V Blissfield Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes 915

Margaret Nieman 907 99.13%
Write-in Votes 8 0.87%

V Blissfield Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes 2624

Mark J. Burgermeiste 778 29.65%
Andrea R. Cueto 544 20.73%
A. Ray Jones 594 22.64%
Art Weeber 699 26.64%
Write-in Votes 9 0.34%

V Blissfield Library
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes 1454

Mary Gregg 711 48.90%
Lauri Reinhardt 734 50.48%
Write-in Votes 9 0.62%

V Clinton Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 793/1659 47.8 %
Total Votes 1656

Dianne G. Davis 229 13.83%
Kevin P. Kelly 194 11.71%
Doris Kemner 370 22.34%
Todd M. Morgan 166 10.02%
Bonnie L. Peters 232 14.01%
Laurence Peters 45 2.72%
Jeremy K. Phillips 214 12.92%
Gerald Reiser 199 12.02%
Write-in Votes 7 0.42%

Smith Kimball Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 793/1659 47.8 %
Total Votes 1295

Faye Gamboe 408 31.51%
Mary D. Houghton 471 36.37%
Nancy G. Skinner 413 31.89%
Write-in Votes 3 0.23%

V Britton President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 205/470 43.6 %
Total Votes 188

Jack Chenault 116 61.70%
Larry Hall 67 35.64%
Write-in Votes 5 2.66%

V Britton Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 205/470 43.6 %
Total Votes 172

Elizabeth Osterhout 169 98.26%
Write-in Votes 3 1.74%

V Britton Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 205/470 43.6 %
Total Votes 464

Carl Bower 112 24.14%
Mary K. Campbell 104 22.41%
Richard Frazier 123 26.51%
Sharon Smith 123 26.51%
Write-in Votes 2 0.43%

V Clayton President
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes 42

Mark Jeffrey 42 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

V Clayton Clerk
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes 44

Lynette Davis 44 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

V Clayton Treasurer
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes 46

Lois McNeil 46 100.00%
Write-in Votes 0 0.00%

V Clayton Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 2
Precincts Reporting 2 100.0 %
Times Counted 49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes 107

Paul J. Burcroff 34 31.78%
Stephen P. DeLine 36 33.64%
F. Denver Hedge 36 33.64%
Write-in Votes 1 0.93%

V Deerfield President
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 269/616 43.7 %
Total Votes 214

Todd M. Nighswander 212 99.07%
Write-in Votes 2 0.93%

V Deerfield Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 269/616 43.7 %
Total Votes 518

Karla Bocskay 172 33.20%
Kevin R. Eggleston 167 32.24%
Connie Sieler 176 33.98%
Write-in Votes 3 0.58%

V Deerfield PT Trustee
Total
Number of Precincts 1
Precincts Reporting 1 100.0 %
Times Counted 269/616 43.7 %
Total Votes 213

Mike Gilson 212 99.53%
Write-in Votes 1 0.47%

Addison Sch Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1667/3321 50.2 %
Total Votes 1840

Mark Cleveland 874 47.50%
Michelle L. Gramm 952 51.74%
Write-in Votes 14 0.76%

Addison PT Sch Board
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1667/3321 50.2 %
Total Votes 1098

Tim Shaw 1076 98.00%
Write-in Votes 22 2.00%

State Prop 10-1
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 29066

YES 9369 32.23%
NO 19697 67.77%

State Prop 10-2
Total
Number of Precincts 47
Precincts Reporting 47 100.0 %
Times Counted 32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes 29922

YES 22548 75.36%
NO 7374 24.64%

Addison Proposal
Total
Number of Precincts 3
Precincts Reporting 3 100.0 %
Times Counted 1667/3321 50.2 %
Total Votes 1579

YES 876 55.48%
NO 703 44.52%

Columbia Proposal
Total
Number of Precincts 5
Precincts Reporting 5 100.0 %
Times Counted 567/1333 42.5 %
Total Votes 531

YES 220 41.43%
NO 311 58.57%