Articles

Election Summary

GEMS ELECTION RESULTS


Election Summary Report
Lenawee County, MI
2010 General Election
Summary For Jurisdiction Wide, All Counters, All Races

11/09/10
10:44:49


Registered Voters 71118 - Cards Cast 32160 45.22%Num. Report Precinct 47 - Num. Reporting 47 100.00%


Straight Party



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
14489

REPUBLICAN REP 8465 58.42%
DEMOCRATIC DEM 5811 40.11%
GREEN GRN 60 0.41%
US TAXPAYERS TAX 61 0.42%
LIBERTARIAN LIB 77 0.53%
NATURAL LAW LAW 15 0.10%


Governor/Lt. Gov



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
31692

Rick Snyder REP 19611 61.88%
Virg Bernero DEM 11284 35.61%
Harley Mikkelson GRN 240 0.76%
Stacey Mathia TAX 283 0.89%
Ken Proctor LIB 243 0.77%
Write-in Votes
31 0.10%


Secretary of State



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
31182

Ruth Johnson REP 17862 57.28%
Jocelyn Benson DEM 11995 38.47%
John A La Pietra GRN 285 0.91%
Robert Gale TAX 495 1.59%
Scotty Boman LIB 527 1.69%
Write-in Votes
18 0.06%


Attorney General



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
30952

Bill Schuette REP 18260 58.99%
David Leyton DEM 11241 36.32%
Gerald T. Van Sickle TAX 925 2.99%
Daniel W. Grow LIB 498 1.61%
Write-in Votes
28 0.09%


D7 Rep in Congress



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
31761

Tim Walberg REP 16510 51.98%
Mark Schauer DEM 14037 44.20%
Richard Wunsch GRN 353 1.11%
Scott Eugene Aughney TAX 446 1.40%
Greg Merle LIB 369 1.16%
Write-in Votes
46 0.14%


D16 State Senator



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
31733

Bruce Caswell REP 15909 50.13%
Doug Spade DEM 15772 49.70%
Write-in Votes
52 0.16%


D57 State Rep



Total
Number of Precincts
43
Precincts Reporting
43 100.0 %
Times Counted
29744/66669 44.6 %
Total Votes
29123

Nancy E. Jenkins REP 16660 57.21%
Harvey E. Schmidt DEM 12385 42.53%
Write-in Votes
78 0.27%


D65 State Rep



Total
Number of Precincts
4
Precincts Reporting
4 100.0 %
Times Counted
2416/4449 54.3 %
Total Votes
2348

Mike Shirkey REP 1500 63.88%
Janet C. Rochefort DEM 844 35.95%
Write-in Votes
4 0.17%


D65 PT State Rep



Total
Number of Precincts
4
Precincts Reporting
4 100.0 %
Times Counted
2416/4449 54.3 %
Total Votes
2317

Mike Shirkey REP 1470 63.44%
Janet C. Rochefort DEM 844 36.43%
Write-in Votes
3 0.13%


State Bd Education



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
57053

Eileen Weiser REP 16462 28.85%
Richard Zeile REP 15205 26.65%
Elizabeth Bauer DEM 11651 20.42%
Lupe Ramos-Montigny DEM 9292 16.29%
Latham Redding GRN 449 0.79%
Mary T. Wood GRN 852 1.49%
Karen Adams TAX 985 1.73%
Ronald Monroe TAX 623 1.09%
Dick Gach LIB 482 0.84%
Bill Hall LIB 661 1.16%
Stacy Kohmescher LAW 335 0.59%
Write-in Votes
56 0.10%


Regent U of MI



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
55713

Andrea Fischer Newma REP 16020 28.75%
Andrew Richner REP 14984 26.89%
Paul Brown DEM 10382 18.63%
Greg Stephens DEM 9917 17.80%
Diana Demers GRN 822 1.48%
Libby Hunter GRN 702 1.26%
Joe Sanger TAX 761 1.37%
Linda Schrock Taylor TAX 829 1.49%
James Lewis Hudler LIB 579 1.04%
Leslie Lazzerin LIB 662 1.19%
Write-in Votes
55 0.10%


Trustee Mich State



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
55483

Brian Breslin REP 15892 28.64%
Mitch Lyons REP 15153 27.31%
Dennis Denno DEM 9623 17.34%
Colleen McNamara DEM 10929 19.70%
Surjit Singh Dulai GRN 438 0.79%
Bob Czak TAX 760 1.37%
Christine C. Schwart TAX 1245 2.24%
Dan Johnson LIB 700 1.26%
Michael H. Miller LIB 693 1.25%
Write-in Votes
50 0.09%


Governor Wayne State



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
54479

Diane Dunaskiss REP 15216 27.93%
Danialle Karmanos REP 15352 28.18%
Ed Bruley DEM 9797 17.98%
Brenda Moon DEM 10137 18.61%
James Arnoldi GRN 471 0.86%
Margaret Guttshall GRN 538 0.99%
Bill Mohr II TAX 781 1.43%
Patty Senneker TAX 735 1.35%
Nicole Michalak LIB 626 1.15%
Gregory Scott Stempf LIB 494 0.91%
Doug Dern LAW 273 0.50%
Write-in Votes
59 0.11%


Road Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
20448

Robert H. Emery DEM 19593 95.82%
Write-in Votes
855 4.18%


D1 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
6
Precincts Reporting
6 100.0 %
Times Counted
4066/7910 51.4 %
Total Votes
2834

David Stimpson REP 2766 97.60%
Write-in Votes
68 2.40%


D2 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
7
Precincts Reporting
7 100.0 %
Times Counted
4312/8605 50.1 %
Total Votes
2949

H. Edwin Branch REP 2878 97.59%
Write-in Votes
71 2.41%


D3 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
5
Precincts Reporting
5 100.0 %
Times Counted
3259/7595 42.9 %
Total Votes
3094

Robert David Hall REP 1977 63.90%
Earl L. Gilhouse DEM 1100 35.55%
Write-in Votes
17 0.55%


D4 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
7
Precincts Reporting
7 100.0 %
Times Counted
3511/8047 43.6 %
Total Votes
3399

Cletus B. Smith REP 2049 60.28%
Del Cochran DEM 1340 39.42%
Write-in Votes
10 0.29%


D5 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
4
Precincts Reporting
4 100.0 %
Times Counted
1852/6577 28.2 %
Total Votes
1441

Karol J. Bolton DEM 1404 97.43%
Write-in Votes
37 2.57%


D6 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
4
Precincts Reporting
4 100.0 %
Times Counted
2882/7259 39.7 %
Total Votes
1963

Don Welch REP 1911 97.35%
Write-in Votes
52 2.65%


D7 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
6
Precincts Reporting
6 100.0 %
Times Counted
3583/7303 49.1 %
Total Votes
3477

John I. Tuckerman REP 2171 62.44%
Randy Kelley DEM 1298 37.33%
Write-in Votes
8 0.23%


D8 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
4
Precincts Reporting
4 100.0 %
Times Counted
4258/9229 46.1 %
Total Votes
4101

Ralph Tillotson REP 2556 62.33%
Rodd Roesch DEM 1535 37.43%
Write-in Votes
10 0.24%


D9 County Commissioner



Total
Number of Precincts
5
Precincts Reporting
5 100.0 %
Times Counted
4437/8593 51.6 %
Total Votes
4134

Chris Wittenbach REP 2729 66.01%
Joseph A. Satterelli DEM 1384 33.48%
Write-in Votes
21 0.51%


Clinton PT Treasurer



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1306/2617 49.9 %
Total Votes
944

Joanna Thompson REP 929 98.41%
Write-in Votes
15 1.59%


Hudson PT Supervisor



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
546/1242 44.0 %
Total Votes
428

Matthew L. Smith REP 417 97.43%
Write-in Votes
11 2.57%


Ridgeway PT Clerk



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
543/1198 45.3 %
Total Votes
468

Peggy L. Taylor Alba REP 458 97.86%
Write-in Votes
10 2.14%


Ridgeway PT Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
543/1198 45.3 %
Total Votes
445

Marc H. Brown REP 432 97.08%
Write-in Votes
13 2.92%


Woodstock PT Supervisor



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1281/2838 45.1 %
Total Votes
1034

Lisa E. Delezenne DEM 542 52.42%
Write-in Votes
492 47.58%


Woodstock PT Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1281/2838 45.1 %
Total Votes
1000

Paul D. Delezenne DEM 522 52.20%
Write-in Votes
478 47.80%


Supreme Court



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
45108

Alton Thomas Davis
7751 17.18%
Mary Beth Kelly
14678 32.54%
Denise Langford Morr
5942 13.17%
Bob Roddis
2359 5.23%
Bob Young
14228 31.54%
Write-in Votes
150 0.33%


D1 Ct Appeals Judge



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
31993

Cynthia Diane Stephe
16894 52.81%
Kurtis T. Wilder
14835 46.37%
Write-in Votes
264 0.83%


Probate Ct Judge



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
18807

Gregg Patrick Idding
18536 98.56%
Write-in Votes
271 1.44%


District Ct Judge



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
26875

John Glaser
12259 45.61%
Laura J. Schaedler
14514 54.01%
Write-in Votes
102 0.38%


C Hudson Council



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
613/1532 40.0 %
Total Votes
980

Lee H. Daugherty
349 35.61%
George Minton
272 27.76%
Dennis Smoke
351 35.82%
Write-in Votes
8 0.82%


C Tecumseh Mayor



Total
Number of Precincts
5
Precincts Reporting
5 100.0 %
Times Counted
3205/6229 51.5 %
Total Votes
2822

Richard Dick Johnson
1495 52.98%
Gary Naugle
1309 46.39%
Write-in Votes
18 0.64%


C Tecumseh Council



Total
Number of Precincts
5
Precincts Reporting
5 100.0 %
Times Counted
3205/6229 51.5 %
Total Votes
6265

Jackson L. Baker
1998 31.89%
J. Samelak
1130 18.04%
Ronald Wimple
1466 23.40%
Troy A. Wright
1646 26.27%
Write-in Votes
25 0.40%


Clinton Twp Library



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1306/2617 49.9 %
Total Votes
1427

Matt Dorr
718 50.32%
Kathy O. Lawson
706 49.47%
Write-in Votes
3 0.21%


V Blissfield President



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes
1065

Michael Gunter
630 59.15%
Jae Guetschow
434 40.75%
Write-in Votes
1 0.09%


V Blissfield Clerk



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes
927

Laura Neuman
921 99.35%
Write-in Votes
6 0.65%


V Blissfield Treasurer



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes
915

Margaret Nieman
907 99.13%
Write-in Votes
8 0.87%


V Blissfield Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes
2624

Mark J. Burgermeiste
778 29.65%
Andrea R. Cueto
544 20.73%
A. Ray Jones
594 22.64%
Art Weeber
699 26.64%
Write-in Votes
9 0.34%


V Blissfield Library



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
1166/2341 49.8 %
Total Votes
1454

Mary Gregg
711 48.90%
Lauri Reinhardt
734 50.48%
Write-in Votes
9 0.62%


V Clinton Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
793/1659 47.8 %
Total Votes
1656

Dianne G. Davis
229 13.83%
Kevin P. Kelly
194 11.71%
Doris Kemner
370 22.34%
Todd M. Morgan
166 10.02%
Bonnie L. Peters
232 14.01%
Laurence Peters
45 2.72%
Jeremy K. Phillips
214 12.92%
Gerald Reiser
199 12.02%
Write-in Votes
7 0.42%


Smith Kimball Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
793/1659 47.8 %
Total Votes
1295

Faye Gamboe
408 31.51%
Mary D. Houghton
471 36.37%
Nancy G. Skinner
413 31.89%
Write-in Votes
3 0.23%


V Britton President



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
205/470 43.6 %
Total Votes
188

Jack Chenault
116 61.70%
Larry Hall
67 35.64%
Write-in Votes
5 2.66%


V Britton Treasurer



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
205/470 43.6 %
Total Votes
172

Elizabeth Osterhout
169 98.26%
Write-in Votes
3 1.74%


V Britton Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
205/470 43.6 %
Total Votes
464

Carl Bower
112 24.14%
Mary K. Campbell
104 22.41%
Richard Frazier
123 26.51%
Sharon Smith
123 26.51%
Write-in Votes
2 0.43%


V Clayton President



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes
42

Mark Jeffrey
42 100.00%
Write-in Votes
0 0.00%


V Clayton Clerk



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes
44

Lynette Davis
44 100.00%
Write-in Votes
0 0.00%


V Clayton Treasurer



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes
46

Lois McNeil
46 100.00%
Write-in Votes
0 0.00%


V Clayton Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
2
Precincts Reporting
2 100.0 %
Times Counted
49/221 22.2 %
Total Votes
107

Paul J. Burcroff
34 31.78%
Stephen P. DeLine
36 33.64%
F. Denver Hedge
36 33.64%
Write-in Votes
1 0.93%


V Deerfield President



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
269/616 43.7 %
Total Votes
214

Todd M. Nighswander
212 99.07%
Write-in Votes
2 0.93%


V Deerfield Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
269/616 43.7 %
Total Votes
518

Karla Bocskay
172 33.20%
Kevin R. Eggleston
167 32.24%
Connie Sieler
176 33.98%
Write-in Votes
3 0.58%


V Deerfield PT Trustee



Total
Number of Precincts
1
Precincts Reporting
1 100.0 %
Times Counted
269/616 43.7 %
Total Votes
213

Mike Gilson
212 99.53%
Write-in Votes
1 0.47%


Addison Sch Board



Total
Number of Precincts
3
Precincts Reporting
3 100.0 %
Times Counted
1667/3321 50.2 %
Total Votes
1840

Mark Cleveland
874 47.50%
Michelle L. Gramm
952 51.74%
Write-in Votes
14 0.76%


Addison PT Sch Board



Total
Number of Precincts
3
Precincts Reporting
3 100.0 %
Times Counted
1667/3321 50.2 %
Total Votes
1098

Tim Shaw
1076 98.00%
Write-in Votes
22 2.00%


State Prop 10-1



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
29066

YES
9369 32.23%
NO
19697 67.77%


State Prop 10-2



Total
Number of Precincts
47
Precincts Reporting
47 100.0 %
Times Counted
32160/71118 45.2 %
Total Votes
29922

YES
22548 75.36%
NO
7374 24.64%


Addison Proposal



Total
Number of Precincts
3
Precincts Reporting
3 100.0 %
Times Counted
1667/3321 50.2 %
Total Votes
1579

YES
876 55.48%
NO
703 44.52%


Columbia Proposal



Total
Number of Precincts
5
Precincts Reporting
5 100.0 %
Times Counted
567/1333 42.5 %
Total Votes
531

YES
220 41.43%
NO
311 58.57%


lenconnect.com

lenconnect.com delivers up-to-the-minute news and information on the latest top stories, weather, entertainment, politics and more.